Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: UJH/UHS >

Colt Eck is Statebound in Wrestling

Colt Eck placed 3rd at Regionals in Wrestling.  He will be heading to the Class 3-2-1A Wrestling in Hays this weekend.   Congratulation Colt and Good Luck at State!!! read more

Eagles Split Against SCC Titans

Uniontown's basketball teams concluded regular-season play Tuesday night with a non-league doubleheader at Southern Coffey County. Eagle boys (14-6) defeated the Titans 44-34.  Colt Sutterby led the Eagles with 12 points . . . read more

Eagles Sweep NE Arma on Senior Parent Night

Uniontown's basketball teams swept Northeast Friday night on Senior Parent Night.   Eagle girls (7-3 TRL, 11-8 overall) beat the Vikings 52-45 in a tight game.  Shalina Harper led Uniontown with 26 points and Keely . . . read more

Eagles Sweep Altoona Midway

Senior Shalina Harper became Uniontown Girls' all-time scoring leader Tuesday night with her 29-point outing against Altoona-Midway.  Eagle girls rolled over the Jets 65-15.  Harper now has 1,257 points in her Eagle . . . read more

Eagles Sweep Pleasanton On Homecoming

Eagle basketball teams swept Pleasanton in a TRL doubleheader on Homecoming Friday night.  Eagle girls (5-3 TRL, 9-8 overall) won 46-29.  Shalina Harper led the Lady Eagles with 27 points.  Holly Shinn added 11 . . . read more

Eagles Split At Home Against Yates Center

Shalina Harper led four Lady Eagles in double figures with 25 points Tuesday night as the girls won 64-49 over Yates Center in Three Rivers League play.  The win improved Uniontown to 4-3 in the TRL and 8-8 overall.  Holly . . . read more

Eagles BB Teams Sweep Rival Moran

Shalina Harper sunk a 3-pointer with 24 seconds left to lift the Lady Eagles to a 31-30 victory over Marmaton Valley Friday night.  Uniontown finished the game by playing good team defense to hold the Wildcats scoreless over the final 24 . . . read more

Eagles Sweep Doubleheader At Chetopa

The Lady Eagles defeated Chetopa, 58-53, in overtime Tuesday night.  Uniontown (2-3 TRL, 6-8 overall) were led by Shalina Harper's 33 points.  Holly Shinn had a double-double with 14 points and 12 rebounds. . . . read more

Bourbon County Spelling Bee Champ

Clay Sutterby, 8th Grade, won the Bourbon County Spelling Bee.  Clay will now get to compete in the State Spelling Bee Competition in Hays next month.  Congratulations Clay and good luck at State!!! read more

Eagles Split At Home vs. Jayhawk Linn

Uniontown's basketball teams split with Jayhawk-Linn Tuesday night.  The girls won 42-33 while the boys fell in a heartbreaker 43-40. Shalina Harper led the Lady Eagles (1-2 TRL, 5-7 overall) with 16 points while . . . read more

Eagle Wrestler Bryce Eck Earns All American

Bryce Eck (7th grade) finished in 6th place at the Tulsa National Wrestling Tournament over this past weekend.  He beat some talented wrestlers from Illinois, Iowa and Oklahoma.  By placing in the top 6 in his bracket, Bryce became . . . read more

UHS BB - Pleasanton Tourney Results

UHS Boys Finish 2nd Uniontown boys went 2-1 at the Pleasanton Tournament last week.  In the first game on Tuesday, Uniontown defeated Marmaton Valley 51-34.  In their second match on Thursday, Uniontown won an OT . . . read more

All State Honor Band

Brenna Bower will be representing Uniontown in the 1234A Band at the Kansas Music Educators Association convention in Wichita next month.  Mrs. Rowland stated, "This is a high honor, and Brenna worked very hard in preparation for . . . read more

Eagles Split at Home vs. Oswego

Uniontown boys defeated Oswego 57-51 Tuesday night.  Garrett Elder led Uniontown with 18 points.  He also added 6 rebounds.  Ben George and Colt Sutterby both nearly missed a double-double.  Ben finished with 12 points and . . . read more

Eagles Named to All TRL Teams

     Four Uniontown players were chosen to spots on the All-Three Rivers League 11-Man football team.  Cale Coyan, sr., was named as a First Team Offensive Guard and a First Team Linebacker.  Senior Colt Sutterby was . . . read more

Harp Competes in State CC

     Jonathan Harp competed in the Class 2A State Cross Country competition held in Wamego Saturday.  Jonathan was the first male athlete from Uniontown to compete at the state level.  He finished 66th out of 99 . . . read more

ECO-Meet State Qualifiers

     Uniontown had several students participating in the regional ECO-Meet at Greenbush on October 19th.  We had two students who qualified for state.   Clay Sutterby received second in the identification of . . . read more

7th Place National FFA Livestock Judging Team

     The Uniontown Livestock Judging Team competed at the National FFA Competition last week.  Members of the team were Danielle Nading, Hayden Cole, John Emmerson and Kolby Seested.  The team ended up 7th overall out . . . read more

Jonathan Harp Statebound in Cross Country

     Jonathan Harp qualified to go to the Cross Country State Meet in Wamego this coming Saturday, October 29th.  He finished in 5th place at regionals this past Saturday.  He also broke the school record by one . . . read more

FORT HONORS FALLEN SOLDIERS WITH SYMBOLS OF SACRIFICE

UJH 7th Grade Students helped place flags at the fort to honor fallen soldiers.  Below is a link to an article on Fort Scott Biz:   http://fortscott.biz/news/fort-honors-fallen-soldiers-with-symbols-of-sacrifice . . . read more

UHS Fall Homecoming Candidates

    The Uniontown Fall Homecoming Royalty were crowned on Friday, September the 16th. The ceremony was held in the UHS Gymnasium because of the lingering threat of rain. The homecoming candidates were Colt Sutterby . . . read more

  • Facebook Icon

Uniontown Junior High/High School601 Fifth StreetUniontown, KS  66779

p. 620.756.4301f. 620.756.4340

Sign up for the News Update.

Translate this Page

Back To Top